• All products are added to your cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Abstracta System NL (The Machinekamer), located at Stormhoek 36, 1506 SW Zaandam, is responsible for the processing of data as described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by The Machinekamer anyone who ever has (had) contact with The Machinekamer, such as our visitors, customers and business contacts. 

 

The Machinekamer respects the privacy of all users of its website and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. We use your data to deliver your order as quickly and as easily as possible. We will never sell your data to third parties. We will only make the relevant information available to third parties that are involved in the delivery of your order.

 

Contact info

www.demachinekamer.nl

Stormhoek 39

1506 SW Zaandam

0757113930

 

Personal data that we process

The Machinekamer processes your personal data by allowing you to use our services and/or because you choose to provide it to us. The data is stored on secure servers of demachinekamer.nl or that of a third party.

Down here you can find an overview of the personal records we process.

  • Name and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activity on our website
  • Internet Browser and the type of device
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal records we process

Our website and/or service has no intention in collecting data about website visitors younger than sixteen years of age. Unless they have permission by their parent(s) or guardian(s). We can’t however check if a visitors age is below sixteen. We strongly recommend parents to be aware of their children’s activity online, to prevent the data collection of your child’s activity. If you are convinced that we collected data about a minor without your permission, please contact us via administratie@demachinekamer.nl so we can delete this information.

On what purpose and base do we collect and process personal records

Abstracta processes your personal records for the following goals:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To call you if needed to conduct our services
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To deliver goods or products at your address
  • Abstracta also processes personal records if we are bounded by law to do so. For example when we need them for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Abstracta doesn’t make decisions based on automated processing about information that can have (major) consequences for persons. This is about decisions that are taken by computer system’s or programs without the approval of a fellow worker of Abstracta.

How long do we keep personal records

Abstracta doesn’t keep your personal records longer than necessary to carry out the agreement for what we need your personal records. We handle the following terms for keeping the following (categories) of personal records.

Customer data, such as personal details, address and purchase history are stored for 30 years to enable repeat purchases, re-upholstery and the like. The products of Abstracta have a long lifespan. We always want to offer our customers good customer service.

Sharing personal records with third parties

Abstracta shares your personal records with a third party if this is necessary for processing the agreement and to comply with legal obligations. With Companies that process your personal records in our orders, we have a processor agreement to ensure they carry the same level of safeguarding for your personal records. Abstracta stays responsible for the processing of these records.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Abstracta uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text-file that is saved in your browser upon visiting the website for the first time. Abstracta uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. They ensure the proper functioning of the website and that, for example, your preferences will be remembered. Besides these cookies we also have cookies that monitor your surfing behaviour so we can deliver custom made ads.

Upon visiting our website for the first time we already informed you about our cookies and asked permission for placing the cookies.

U can disable cookies in the settings of your browser. Besides that it is also possible to delete all cookies that are already installed in your browser

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Machinekamer and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to administratie@demachinekamer.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

At the bottom of every newsletter is the possibility to change your data or to unsubscribe.

Abstracta would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

At the bottom of every mailing is the possibility to change your data or to unsubscribe.

How we protect personal data

Abstracta takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via administratie@demachinekamer.nl